Visa Application

  • Tracy Jin

 

Visa Application

 

  1. Entry Requirements

1.     All visitors to China must have valid travel document (e.g. passport).

       Minimum validity is 6 months from date of travel.

2.  Except for countries with Visa-Free Entry, all others will require a Chinese visa to enter the People’s Republic of China. See also “B” below.

3.   Visa Application can be made, earliest 3 months before arrival in China. Visa processing time varies. It is recommended that you start the process early.

 

  1. Countries with Visa-Free Entry to China

The duration of stay in China for citizens from these countries may not exceed 30 days from the date of entry into China. For the extension of stay duration, application must be made in advance.

Click on the link below to View/Download the list of Visa-Free Countries

http://cs.mfa.gov.cn/wgrlh/bgzl/P020140328398504621618.pdf

 

  1. Chinese Business Cover Letter to apply for visas

                      Chinese Business Cover Letter to apply for visas

    1. Tourist Visa (L Visa)

This can usually be processed by a travel agent.

Note: Chinese Business Cover Letter is not required for the application of tourist visa

    1. Other Types of Visa

To request a Chinese Business Cover Letter from the Chinese Academy of Sciences, please submit the following personal information and documents to the Secretariat by email to kits@ucas.ac.cn

Note: You must submit the required personal information and documents.

The Chinese Academy of Sciences will not be able to advise on any missing information and documents.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Title (i.e. Dr/Prof/Mr/Ms):

First/Given Name:

Last Name:

Nationality:

Gender:

Date of Birth:

Job Title:

Organization:

Arrival Date:

Departure Date:

Postal Address:

City & Country of the Embassy/Consulate office that you applied to for visa:

 

DOCUMENTS

 

Brief Job and Company Description

Scanned Copy of Your Passport

 

    1. Other Important Notes:

1.Consular Officers may call to verify information on the invitation and the visa application

Due to time zone differences, this call may take place after office hours in your country of work/residence. Therefore, a cell phone number may be the only way for the Consular Officer to reach the inviting person and it is important the call is expected.

2.     Proof of arrival, departure, hotel reservation and financial ability

The Consular Office may request for a copy of confirmed hotel reservation, air ticket and bank deposits. The visa applicant’s name must be listed on these documents. Please be prepared to furnish these additional documents upon request.

 

 

If there is any other questions please contact our administrative team.

 

 

LOGO SLIM ucas