Quantum Magnetism: Frustration, Low-dimensionality, Topology (Aug. 27 - Sep. 14, 2018)

  • Published: 2018-04-03

Aug. 27 - Sep. 14, 2018

Kavli ITS, Beijing

 

 

[Workshop Handbook] [Bilingual Addresses (for taxi)]

[Map for Guest Offices (A Building)]

 

 

Notification:

1. Poster session will be at 14:00-16:00, Sep. 4 (Tuesday). In this session you could introduce your poster content in front of your own board. If you are interested please send an email to: theory@iphy.ac.cn

2. Workshop banquet will be hosted on Sep. 7 (Friday) at 18:00pm, please let us know if you are willing to join. You may ask the helper (Mr. Yan or Ms. Li) at the venue for more information.

3. The workshop venue in the afternoon of Sep. 5 (Wednesday) has been changed to M253, thanks.

 

 

 

Coordinators

 

Frederic Mila, Lausanne, Switzerland

Gang Chen, Shanghai, China

Karlo Penc, Budapest, Hungary

Xiaoqun Wang, Shanghai, China

Tao Xiang, Beijing, China

 

 

Timetable (to be updated)

 

The First Week

Workshop Seminar
Monday 27/8 Tuesday 28/8 Thursday 30/8 Friday 31/8 Wednesday 29/8
Chair Yi Zhou Yuan Wan Zhengxin Liu Daoxin Yao Chair Qingming Zhang
10:00-10:15 F.C. Zhang 9:00-9:45 Anders Sandvik
10:15-11:00 Philippe Mendels Oleg Tchernyshyov Yi Zhou Joseph Betouras 9:45-10:15 Wanjun Jiang
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break 10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
Chair Lei Shu
11:15-12:00 Zhengyu Weng Jianxin Li Qingming Zhang Yayu Wang 10:40-11:10 Daoxin Yao
12:00-16:00 Lunch Break 11:10-11:40 Yuan Li
16:00-16:45 Bruce Normand Honghao Tu R. Ganesh Judit Romhanyi 11:40-12:10 Chenjie Wang
16:45-17:30 Poster Session 12:10-14:00 Lunch
Chair Honghao Tu
14:00-14:45 Ciaran Hickey
14:45-15:15 Zhiyuan Xie
15:15-15:40 Coffee Break
Chair Chenjie Wang
15:40-16:10 Sungkit Yip
16:10-16:40 Zhengxin Liu
16:40-17:10 Lei Shu
17:10-17:40

Shiyan Li

① In this session, poster submitters will give a brief presentation, 2 minute for each person, presentation order please see the poster list.

 

 

The Second Week

Workshop Seminar
Monday 3/9 Tuesday 4/9 Wednesday 5/9 Thursday 6/9 Friday 7/9
Chair Yuan Li Gang Chen Weiqiang Yu Ling Wang Chair Jie Ma
9:00-9:45 Bella Lake
10:15-11:00 Andreas Honecker Yongbaek Kim Hirokazu Tsunetsugu Frank Verstraete 9:45-10:15 Haijun Liao­­
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break 10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
Chair Yang Qi
11:15-12:00 Masashi Takigawa Guangming Zhang Jianlin Luo Weiqiang Yu 10:40-11:10 Lixin He
12:00-16:00 Lunch Break 11:10-11:40 Shiliang Li
16:00-16:45 Radu Coldea Keisuke Totsuka Philippe Corboz Itamar Kimchi 11:40-12:10 Wenan Guo
12:10-14:00 Lunch
Chair Shiliang Li
14:00-14:45 Chisa Hotta
14:45-15:15 Jie Ma
15:15-15:40 Coffee Break
Chair Wenan Guo
15:40-16:10 Zi Cai
16:10-16:40 Yang Qi

 


The Third Week

Workshop Seminar
Tuesday 11/9 Wednesday 12/9 Thursday 13/9 Friday 14/9 Monday 10/9
Chair Rong Yu Tao Li Ryuichi Shindou Chair Fa Wang
9:00-9:45 Ashvin Vishwanath
10:15-11:00 Arnab Sen Yasir Iqbal Federico Becca 9:45-10:15 Ziyang Meng
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break 10:15-10:40 Coffee Break
Chair Zi Cai
11:15-12:00 Didier Poilblanc Gang Su Gang Chen 10:40-11:10 Ling Wang
12:00-16:00 Lunch Break 11:10-11:40 Yuan Wan
16:00-16:45 Andreas Laeuchli Frank Pollmann Hosho Katsura 11:40-12:10 Jinguang Cheng
12:10-14:00 Lunch
Chair Jinguang Cheng
14:00-14:30 Shoushu Gong
14:30-15:00 Tao Li
15:00-15:25 Coffee Break
Chair Ziyang Meng
15:25-16:10 Stefan Wessel
16:10-16:40 Xuefeng Zhang

 

 

Workshop Registration

  • All the invited speakers are automatically registered and do not need to register again.
  • If you wish to submit your poster please send to Ms. Li (theory@iphy.ac.cn) no late than Aug. 18, thank you.

 

 

Useful Links

 

Accommodation & Traffic

For Visa

Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

LOGO SLIM ucas