Collective Spin Dynamics in Nanostructures (Oct. 1 - 19, 2018)

  • Published: 2018-07-18

October 1 - 19, 2018

Kavli ITS, Beijing

 

 CSDN 海报

 

 

[Workshop Handbook Download]

[会议中文通知]

 

 

Program

WEEK 1
Oct. 1 (Mon.)
09:45-10:00

Fu-Chun Zhang

Kavli ITS

[Opening session]
10:00-10:30

Joseph Heremans

Ohio State

Paramagnon drag in Li-doped MnTe
10:30-11:00

Hiroshi Kohno

Nagoya

11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Can-Ming Hu

Manitoba

Level Attraction: Cavity Spintronics Finds a New Path
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Oct. 2 (Tue.)
10:30-11:00

Jiang Xiao

Fudan

Spin Wave Computing
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Tobias Kampfrath

Berlin

Probing and controlling ultrafast spin dynamics with terahertz radiation
11:40-12:10

Gen Tatara

RIKEN

Spintronics without spin current

Lunch
Oct. 3 (Wed.)
10:00-10:30

Teruo Ono

Kyoto

Ferrimagnetic spin-orbitronics
10:30-11:00

James Haigh

Hitachi

Selection rules for cavity-enhanced Brillouin light scattering from magnetostatic modes
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Di Wu

Nanjing

Reduced interfacial magnetic moment and Rashba interaction induced magnetoresistance in Pt/YIG
11:40-12:10

Antonio Costa

UFF

Spin excitations of magnetic adatoms on 2D topological insulators
Lunch
Oct. 4 (Thu.)
10:00-10:30

Olivier Klein

Grenoble

Long range spin transfer effects inside electrical insulators
10:30-11:00

Kai Chang

CAS

11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Silvia V. Kusminskiy

MPI

Non-linear dynamics and magnetic textures in cavity optomagnonics
Lunch
Oct. 5 (Fri.)
10:00-10:30

Jonathan Sun

IBM Watson

Spin torque and magnetic memory materials, devices and systems

Opportunities and challenges

10:30-11:00

Yusuke Hashimoto

Tohoku

Phase-resolved spin-wave tomography
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Peng Yan

UESTC

Bound-state spin-wave spectroscopy exploiting nonlinear three-magnon processes
11:40-12:10

Geoffrey S. Beach

MIT

Lunch
WEEK 2
Oct. 8 (Mon.)
10:00-10:30

Chaoliang Zhang

Tohoku

Spin-orbit torque switching in nanoscale devices – physics and material engineering
10:30-11:00

Olena Gomonay

Mainz

Ultrafast dynamics and switching in antiferromagnets induced by spin-polarised currents
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Ulrich Nowak

Konstanz

Spin dynamics, spin currents, and switching:  ferro- versus antiferromagnets
11:40-12:10

Kyung-Jin Lee

Korea U

Spin currents and spin-orbit torques in ferromagnetic trilayers
12:00-12:40

Bo Gu

Kavli ITS

Enhanced magneto-optical Kerr effect, Faraday effect, and orbital moment at Fe/insulator interfaces
Lunch
Oct. 9 (Tue.)
10:00-10:30

Bob Buhrman

Cornell

Spin Currents and Spin-Orbit Coupling:  Friends, Foes and Puzzles
10:30-11:00

Pietro Gambardella

ETH Zürich

Nonreciprocal electric transport and charge-spin conversion in ferromagnetic/heavy metal layers
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Kentaro Nomura

Tohoku

Spintronics functionalities of topological magnetic semimetals
11:40-12:10

Shufeng Zhang

Arizona

Effect of spin current on spin-momentum locking systems
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:30-15:30 [Young Researchers’ Session]

Tao Yu

Delft

Surface damping and chiral magnetoelastic coupling of surface-spin waves from surface roughness

Vahram Grigoryan

BNU

Synchronization in coupled magnon-photon system

Yuichi Ohnuma

Kavli ITS

Theory of spin Peltier effect

Chuanpu Liu

BUAA

Oct. 10 (Wed.)
10:00-10:30

Maxim Mostovoy

Groningen

Electric excitation of topological magnetic defects in frustrated magnets
10:30-11:00

Masamitsu Hayashi

Tokyo

Spin conversion effects in spin orbit materials
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Alejandro Leon

Tohoku

Spintronics with interfacial rare-earth atoms
11:40-12:10

Inanc Adagideli

Sabanci

Work Extraction and Landauer's Principle in a Quantum Spin Hall Device
12:10-12:40

Trif Mircea TEOD

Tsinghua

TBA
Lunch
14:30-15:30 [Young Session]  
 

Huai-Yang Yuan

SUST

 

Ji-Yong Fu

QFNU

 
 

Xue-Peng Qiu

Tongji U

Bulk spin torque driven perpendicular magnetization switching in L10 FePt
 

Xian-Si Wang

UESTC

 
     
Oct. 11 (Thur.)
10:00-10:30

Atsufumi Hirohata

York

Spin Current Generation by Mechanical Rotation
10:30-11:00

Felix Casanova

CIC nanoGUNE

Unveling the mechanisms of the spin Hall effect in heavy metals
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Hyunsoo Yang

NUS

Spin-orbit technologies: memory switching to THz generation
11:40-12:10

Haifeng Ding

Nanjing

Self-consistent determination of spin Hall angle and spin diffusion length in Pt and Pd
Lunch
14:30-15:30 [Young Researchers’ Session]

Xiang Zhang

Delft

Non-Hermitian dynamics of magnon

Jianjian Miao

Kavli ITS

Algebraic Quantum Spin Liquid from an Exactly Solvable Spin-1/2 Kitaev Model

Yunyan Yao

PKU

Probe of spin dynamics in superconducting NbN thin films and topological insulator (BixSb1−x)2Te3 via spin pumping

Qi Zheng

BNU

Spintronic recurrent neural network for brain-inspired computing
Oct. 12 (Fri.)
10:00-10:30

Christian Back

Regensburg

Spin orbit fields at the Fe/GaAs(001) interface
10:30-11:00

Bert Koopmans

Eindhoven

11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Wolfgang Belzig

Konstanz

Unconventional Magnons and their Impact on Spin Pumping Transport
11:40-12:10

Carlos Egues

São Paulo

Topological and non-topological edge states in quantum
12:10-12:40

Mamoru Matsuo

Kavli ITS

Fluctuation of spin current at magnetic interfaces
Lunch
WEEK 3
Oct. 15 (Mon.)
10:00-10:30

Paul J. Kelly

Twente

Temperature dependence of interface transport parameters
10:30-11:00

Joseph Barker

Tohoku

Atomistic spin dynamics calculations with a quantum thermostat
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Jakub Zelezny

MPI

SPIN CURRENTS IN ANTIFERROMAGNETS
11:40-12:10

Jingsheng Chen

NUS

Electrical switching of perpendicular magnetization in a single ferromagnetic layer
Lunch
Oct. 16 (Tue.)
10:00-10:30

Hubert Ebert

München

10:30-11:00

Ingrid Mertig

Halle

11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Rembert Duine

Utrecht

Event horizons for spin waves and what we can do with them
11:40-12:10

Alexey Kovalev

Nebraska

Boundary twists, instabilities and creation of skyrmions and antiskyrmions
Lunch
Oct. 17 (Wed.)
10:00-10:30

Michael Flatté

Iowa

Theoretical Advances in Quantum Sensing Using Coherent and Collective Spin Dynamics
10:30-11:00

Frank Freimuth

Jülich

Current-induced Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction and spin-orbit torques in noncollinear magnets
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Martin Gradhand

Bristo

11:40-12:10

Anjan Soumyanarayanan

NTU (cancelled)

Lunch
Oct. 18 (Thu.)
10:00-10:30

YoshiChika OTANI

Tokyo

Novel functions observed in a topological antiferromagnet Mn3Sn
10:30-11:00

Mathias Klaeui

Mainz

Long Distance Spin Transport in Magnetic Insulators
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-11:40

Oleg Tretiakov

Tohoku

Stability and Spin-transfer/Spin-orbit Torque Driven Dynamics of Antiskyrmions
11:40-12:10

Yaroslav Blanter

Delft

Light scattering and magnon cooling in cavity optomagnonics
Lunch
Oct. 19 (Fri.)
10:00-10:30

Sadamichi Maekawa

JAEA

Spin-Rotation Coupling
10:30-11:00

Yan Zhou

Hong Kong

Magnetic skyrmions in nanostructures
11:00-11:10 Coffee Break
[Workshop Close Session]

Coordinator

Bauer, Gerrit E. W.  (G.E.W.BAUER@tudelft.nl

Xie, Xin-Cheng  (xcxie@pku.edu.cn)

Wang, Xiang-Rong  (phxwan@ust.hk)

Xia, Ke (kexia@bnu.edu.cn

 

 

Registration

Please register through the Registration Portal before the opening. Participants may register through the Portal, or send your registration request directly to Ms. Na-Fang Chu (11312016405@bnu.edu.cn) and Peiming Yan (yanpeiming@ucas.ac.cn). Thank you!

 

 

Useful Information

Visa

Accommodation & Transportation

Contact Us

 

 

 

LOGO SLIM ucas